Welcome to My Car Genie. This Privacy Policy is an Electronic Record in the form of an Electronic Contract in compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 contained in the Information Technology Act, 2000 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of My Car Genie marketplace platform (hereinafter referred to as “MyCarGenie”) This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy agreement is effective as of 11th Aug 2017.

At My Car Genie we “Cognitive Cog Private Limited” value your trust and we respect the importance of protecting the privacy of members, visitors, and customers to our website. We treat your personal information, non-public information that identifies you, with respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In this privacy policy (“Policy”), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit our website, www.mycargenie.com/terms. Your use of the Website and/or services and any personal information you provide on the website remains subject to the terms of the Policy and Mycargenie’s Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreement to My Car Genie as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To ensure that you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By providing us your information and by making use of the facilities provided by the website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non Personal Information by MYCARGENIE as specified under this Privacy Policy, You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

For the purpose of these Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires “YOU” or “USER” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer or user on the MYCARGENIE website by providing Registration Data while registering on the website as Registered User. The term “MYCARGENIE”, “WE”,”US”, “OUR” shall mean Cognitive Cog Private Limited and its affiliates.

A. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. Collection Of Personal Information

“Personal Information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

We collect personal information from Service Providers /Vendors offering their products and services through this website. This information is partially or completely accessible to all visitors using MyCarGenie’s website or mobile application, either directly or by submitting a request for a service/product. Service providers/Vendors and customers are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Website, such as to submit questions, participate in polls or surveys, to request a quote, to submit a bid in response to a quote, and request information. Service providers, if and when they create an account with MyCarGenie, will be required to disclose information including personal contact details, agree to participation in polls or surveys or feedbacks or any other information that can help customer. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Website or mobile application.

Consumers: During the Account registration process, we will collect information such as your name, postal code, telephone, email address, mobile no, and other personal information. You also may provide us with your, mailing address, and demographic information (e.g. gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers). We may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedbacks, and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Website or mobile application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Website or mobile application.

Service Providers/Vendors: If you are a Service Provider and would like to post any information about yourself, we will require you to register for an Account. During the Account registration process, we will collect your business name, telephone number, address, zipcode, travel preferences, a description of your services, a headline for your profile, first and last name, and email address. In addition, you may, but are not required to, provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos. We may also collect payment information, such as credit card information, from you.

Mycargenie reserves the right to record the converstions between service providers and consumers/customers facilitated by Mycargenie through the messaging/chat mechanism on the platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of consumers and service providers. All the chats/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service professionals, resolve disputes.

If we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

2. Collection of Personal Information From Social Networking Sites

You may log into our Website through your Facebook account. If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your Facebook account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user ID’s, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Facebook account) If you allow us to to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public. We store the information that we receive from Facebook with other information that we collect from you or receive about you. Facebook controls the information it collects from you. For information about how Facebook may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult Facebook’s privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

3. Collection of automatic information, use of Cookies and other Tracking devices.

2. HOW MYCARGENIE USES INFORMATION IT COLLECTS

a. How Personal Information Is Used

3. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside (or the group of companies of which Cognitive Cog Pvt Ltd is a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Policy.

Parties with whom we may share your information:

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information as follows:

1. Information disclosed to protect us and others

We may disclose your information including Personal Information if : (i) MYCARGENIE reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant etc.) or other legal requirement of any government authority. (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any other person or entity.

2. Information disclosed to third party service providers and business partners

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Website , Services and our business operations, and MYCARGENIE may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, “information”) with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to you. If you complete a survey, we also may share your information with the survey provider; if we offer a survey in conjunction with another entity, we also will disclose the results to that entity.

3. Disclosure to non-affiliated third parties in furtherance of your request

Your request for services may be shared with third party websites with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third party website will include the details of your request, including your location, and other contact details. Interested bidders, however will be able to click on your request on such third party site, and will be directed to our Website where they will have access to your contact details (partial or complete), as would any other service provider on our Website interested in bidding on your request.

4. Disclosure to other users of our website

If you are a service provider, the information you post (other than your payment information) is available to other users of our Website and our Services Providers. Comments that users post to our Website also will be available to other visitors to our Website (see User Generated content below). In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys to our website.

5. Information disclosed to Law Enforcement or Government Officials

We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a government authority.

6. In the Event of a change of Control or Bankruptcy

In the event that our company Cognitive Cog Private Limited undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of the company’s assets to which this Website relates or other corporate reorganization in which Cognitive Cog Private Limited (MyCarGenie) participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a”Successor”), Cognitive Cog Pvt Lts (MyCarGenie) reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the Users of the Website and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of Cognitive Cog Pvt Ltd bankruptcy, reorganization, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditor’s rights generally, company may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

7. Information disclosed at your request

We may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when you contract for a specific Service with another Registered User, MyCarGenie will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that you have chosen to allow MyCarGenie to reveal to users with whom you contract.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The website may contain links to other websites or resources over which MyCarGenie does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by MyCarGenie of those external websites. You acknowledge that MyCarGenie is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that MyCarGenie is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

UPDATING, DELETING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the Website and navigating to your preferences page in “Edit Profile”. You must properly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable laws. We do retain information from closed accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the website, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your account, you agree that MyCarGenie shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Website.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

Your account information and profile/privacy settings:

Third-Party Ad Networks

We participate in the Third Party Ad networks that may display advertisements on their websites based on your visits to our Site as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These Third Party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, and not by MyCarGenie’s policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site and users of our service.

Your Full Name and Use of MyCarGenie Information

1. Your Full Name

As a Registered User of the Website you will select a Full Name during the registration process. All of your activities on the Website will be traceable to your Full Name. Certain other people, including other registered users with whom you have transacted business via the website, can see a large part of your activity on the Website. If you book a service with a Registered User, cancel a scheduled service with a Registered User, receive an offer on your posted service from a Registered User, or have posted a service, MyCarGenie may send a notice to you or the appropriate Registered User that includes your Full Name. Thus, if you associate your real name with your Full Name, the people to whom you have revealed your name may be able to personally identify your Website activities.

2. USING INFORMATION FROM MYCARGENIE

The Websites facilitates your sharing of personal information with others in order to negotiate, provide, and use the Services. If you agree to contract for the service with another Registered User, you may need to reveal your name, email, phone number, or personal address to that individual so that the service may be performed. Please respect the privacy of others. You agree to use the information of other users solely for the following purposes: (a) MyCarGenie-transaction-related purposes; and (b) using Services offered through the Website.

3. ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your Password you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMIDIATELY NOTIFY MYCARGENIE TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Website, including your Comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to available on our Website. If you post content to our Website, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Website. If you post your own content on our Website or Services, your posting may become Public and MyCarGenie cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Privacy Policy Updates

THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. MYCARGENIE MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. MYCARGENIE WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON THE WEBSITE ON THIS PAGE. MYCARGENIE ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.